top of page

Cinderella Ballet

Studio Dansu is pleased to welcome you to the cast of our 2021 production of the Cinderella Ballet! For general questions, please email Miss Jayme at jshimooka@studiodansu.com

Important Dates

Rehearsal Schedule (updated 7/24/21)

Saturday, July 31st

OFF (enjoy your weekend!)

Saturday, Aug 7th and Aug 21st

TBD

Saturday, Aug 14th and Aug 28th

12:00-2:00 - Act 1

Cinderella, Understudy, Stepsisters, Understudy, Stepmother, Dressmaker, Dance Teacher, Understudy, Mice, Cat, Godmother, Seasonal Fairies, Fairy Corp de Ballet, Grasshopper, Dragonflies

2:00-3:00 - Act 2

Cinderella, Understudy, Prince, Jester, Stepsisters, Understudy, Stepmother, Courtiers, Bourgeoisie, Orange Dancers, Server

3:00-4:00 - Act 3

Cinderella, Understudy, Prince, Jester, Cobbler, Stepsisters, Understudy, Stepmother

Videos for Practice

Act 1 - Scene 1: Cinderella's Home

No. 2 - Pas de chale (Shawl Dance) - 6/26

No. 5 - The Beggar-Woman

No. 6 - Dressing for the Ball & No. 7 - The Dancing Lesson - 7/10

No. 7 - The Dancing Lesson - 2/26 (Stepsisters)

No. 8 - Departure for the Ball

No. 9 - Cinderella dreams of the Ball

No. 10 - Gavote (Mice Dance) - 6/19

No. 10 - Gavote (Mice Dance) - 6/26

No. 11 - The Beggar-Woman returns

 

Act 1 - Scene 2: Cinderella's Garden

No. 12 - The Spring Fairy - 7/3

No. 12 - The Spring Fairy - 7/24

No. 13 - The Summer Fairy - 7/10

No. 14 - Grasshoppers/Dragonflies - 7/3 (Grasshopper)

No. 14 - Grasshoppers/Dragonflies - 7/3

No. 15 - The Autumn Fairy - 7/3

No. 15 - The Autumn Fairy - 7/21 (Corp)

No. 16 - The Winter Fairy - 7/3

No. 16 - The Winter Fairy - 7/21 (Corp)

No. 17 - Inturrupted Departure (Pas de six)

No. 18 - Clock Scene - 6/19

No. 19 - Cinderella's Departure (Fairy Waltz) - 6/26

No. 19 - Cinderella's Departure (Fairy Waltz) - 7/17

Act 2: The Ball

No. 26 - Mazurka and Entrance of Prince (First Mazurka) - 7/3 (Prince)

No. 26 - Mazurka and Entrance of Prince (First Mazurka) - 7/10 (Courtiers)

No. 26 - Mazurka and Entrance of Prince (First Mazurka) - 7/24 (Prince)

No. 26 - Mazurka and Entrance of Prince (First Mazurka) - 7/24 (Courtiers)

No. 27 - Dance of the Companion (Jester) - 7/3

No. 28 - Mazurka (Second Mazurka) - 7/10 (Courtiers)

No. 28 - Mazurka (Second Mazurka) - 7/24

No. 29 - Cinderella's Arrival

No. 32 - Cinderella's Variation - 7/24

No. 33 - The Prince's Variation - 7/3

No. 33 - The Prince's Variation - 7/24

No. 34 - Refreshments (Orange Dancers) - 7/10

No. 35 - Duet of the Sisters

No. 36 - The Prince and Cinderella

No. 37 - Waltz-Coda (Grand Waltz) - 7/24

No. 38 - Midnight

 

Act 3 - Scene 1: The Throne Room

No. 39 - Prince and the Cobblers

No. 40 - First Galop

Act 3 - Scene 2: Cinderella's Home

No. 45 - Cinderella's Awakening

No. 46 - The Morning After

No. 47 - The Prince's Visit

No. 48 - The Prince finds Cinderella

Cast List

✔ Please check the spelling of your name, this is how it will be listed in the program

Act 1:  Cinderella's House

Cinderella - Sophie Smith 

(Understudy: Keira Slattery)

Anastasia - Tessa Navin

(Understudy: Molly Sugar)

Drizella - Lucia Rodriguez-Luque

(Understudy: Molly Sugar)

Stepmother - Lara Day

Fairy Godmother - Mona N'wal

Dressmaker - Amina Micek

(Understudy: Johanna Smith)

Dance Teacher - Eleanor O'Flanagan

(Understudy: Johanna Smith)

Cat - Virginia McKay

Mice - Brooke Cantrell, Molly McKay, Tiana Shimooka

Act 1:  In the Garden

Cinderella - Sophie Smith 

(Understudy: Keira Slattery)

Fairy Godmother - Mona N'wal

Spring Fairy - Keira Slattery

Summer Fairy - Isabel Munoz

Autumn Fairy - Tessa Navin

Winter Fairy - Molly Sugar

 

Fairy Corp de Ballet - Keanna Day, Livia Labansky, Virginia McKay, Amina Micek, Eleanor O'Flanagan, Lucia Rodriguez-Luque, Johanna Smith, Winter White

 

Grasshopper - Thomas McKay

Mice - Brooke Cantrell, Molly McKay, Tiana Shimooka

Clock Dancers - Keanna Day, Virginia McKay, Thomas McKay, Amina Micek, Eleanor O'Flanagan, Lucia Rodriguez-Luque, Johanna Smith, Winter White

(Understudy: Livia Labansky)

Act 2:  At the Ball

Cinderella - Sophie Smith 

(Understudy: Keira Slattery)
Anastasia - Tessa Navin

(Understudy: Molly Sugar)

Drizella - Lucia Rodriguez-Luque

(Understudy: Molly Sugar)

Stepmother - Lara Day

Prince - Marek Lambert

Jester - Keanna Day

Bourgeoisie - Livia Labansky, Virginia McKay, Johanna Smith

Courtiers - Amina Micek, Isabel Munoz, Eleanor O'Flanagan, Keira Slattery, Molly Sugar, Winter White

Server - Thomas McKay

Orange Dancers - Brooke Cantrell, Molly McKay, Tiana Shimooka

Act 3:  Search for Cinderella

Cinderella - Sophie Smith 

(Understudy: Keira Slattery)
Anastasia - Tessa Navin

(Understudy: Molly Sugar)

Drizella - Lucia Rodriguez-Luque

(Understudy: Molly Sugar)

Stepmother - Lara Day

Prince - Marek Lambert

Jester - Keanna Day

Cobbler - Thomas McKay

Music

Your music can be accessed on Spotify or YouTube!

Prokofiev: Cinderella - Ballet/Symphony No. 1

by Sergei Prokofiev, Andre Previn, and the London Symphony Orchestra (1995)

No. 1, Introduction
00:00 / 02:36
No. 2, Pas de Chale
00:00 / 03:32
No. 5, The Beggar-Woman
00:00 / 02:15
No. 6, Dressing for the Ball
00:00 / 02:08
No. 7, The Dancing Lesson
00:00 / 02:49
No. 8, Departure for the Ball
00:00 / 01:26
No. 9, Cinderella Dreams of the Ball
00:00 / 02:13
No. 10, Gavotte (Mice Dance)
00:00 / 02:20
No. 11, The Beggar-Woman Returns
00:00 / 01:35
No. 12, The Spring Fairy
00:00 / 01:25
No. 13, The Summer Fairy
00:00 / 01:44
No. 14, Grasshopper/Dragonflies
00:00 / 00:52
No. 15, The Autumn Fairy
00:00 / 01:30
No. 16, The Winter Fairy
00:00 / 01:14
No. 17, Interrupted Departure
00:00 / 00:55
No. 18, Clock Scene
00:00 / 01:26
No. 19, Cinderella's Departure
00:00 / 02:18
No. 26, Mazurka and Prince's Entrance
00:00 / 03:12
No. 27, Dance of the Prince's Companion
00:00 / 00:59
No. 28, Mazurka
00:00 / 02:38
No. 29, Cinderella's Entrance
00:00 / 02:45
No. 32, Cinderella's Variation
00:00 / 01:30
No. 33, The Prince's Variation
00:00 / 01:10
No. 34, Refreshments
00:00 / 01:20
No. 35, Duet of the Stepsisters
00:00 / 01:33
No. 36, The Prince and Cinderella
00:00 / 04:50
No. 37, Waltz-Coda
00:00 / 02:49
No. 38, Midnight
00:00 / 02:17
No. 39, The Prince and the Shoemakers
00:00 / 01:43
No. 40, First Galop
00:00 / 01:41
No. 45, Cinderella Awakens
00:00 / 04:29
No. 46, The Morning After
00:00 / 02:38
No. 47, The Prince's Visit
00:00 / 04:00
No. 48, The Prince finds Cinderella
00:00 / 02:36
No. 50, Amoroso
00:00 / 03:25
bottom of page